From the Associated Press

Finalists have been announced in the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors’ 2013 newspaper contest.

The awards in actual order of finish — first, second and third places — will be announced at the Ohio APME annual awards banquet May 18 in Columbus. The General Excellence and First Amendment winners also will be announced at the meeting.

Sixty-four daily newspapers submitted 2,599 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2013.

Entries were judged by editors from The Detroit News, Division V; The Ann Arbor (Mich.) News, Division IV; the Hopkinsville Kentucky New Era and the Bowling Green (Ky.) News, Division III; the Cadillac (Mich.) News and The (St. Joseph, Mich.) Herald-Palladium, Division II; The Pueblo (Colo.) Chieftain and The (Grand Junction, Colo.) Daily Sentinel, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,500 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States. Members of AP include 85 daily newspapers in Ohio.

Finalists in the 2013 Ohio APME newspaper contest:

DIVISION V, Newspapers with a daily circulation of more than 75,000

  • Best Headline Writer: Elisa Tomaszewski, The (Toledo) Blade; Wendy McManamon, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Patty Bitler, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Business Writer: Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Steve Wartenberg, The Columbus Dispatch; Dan Gearino, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Columnist: Joe Blundo, The Columbus Dispatch; Joe Hallett, The Columbus Dispatch; Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal.
  • Best Editorial Writer: Marla Rose, The Columbus Dispatch; Jeff Gerritt, The (Toledo) Blade; Barbara Carmen, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Feature Writer: Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Jeb Phillips, The Columbus Dispatch; Holly Zachariah, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Graphics Artist: Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Randy Mazzola, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Patrick Kastner, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Sports Columnist: Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch; Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News; Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer.
  • Best Sports Feature Writer: Marla Ridenour, Akron Beacon Journal; Todd Jones, The Columbus Dispatch; Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Sports Writer: Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News; Dennis Manoloff, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Todd Jones, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Photographer: Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal; Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade; Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best News Writer: Jennifer Smith Richards, The Columbus Dispatch; Allison Manning, The Columbus Dispatch; Robert L. Smith, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.
  • Best Sports Event Coverage: The Columbus Dispatch, “Presidents Cup”; Dave Jablonski, Dayton Daily News, “Homer Bailey”; The Columbus Dispatch, “OSU vs. Illinois.”
  • Best Sports Enterprise: Dennis Manoloff and Chris Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Indians Day at the Office”; Jill Riepenhoff and Mike Wagner, The Columbus Dispatch, “Moving Violation”; David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade, “Gay Track Star Finds Support.”
  • Best Special Sports Section: The Columbus Dispatch, “Presidents Cup”; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Reds 2013 Season Preview “; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Bengals 2013 Season Preview.”
  • Best Daily Sports Section: Dayton Daily News; The Columbus Dispatch; The Cincinnati Enquirer.
  • Best Informational Graphics: Aaron Harden and Tom Baker, The Columbus Dispatch, “How a Tunnel-Boring Machine Works”; Tom Baker, The Columbus Dispatch, “670 Fix”; Aaron Harden, The Columbus Dispatch, “Ash Borer Alters Forest Dynamic.”
  • Best Illustration: Tom Fisher, The (Toledo) Blade, “Monster Hits”; Charlie Zimkus, The Columbus Dispatch, “2013 College Football Preview”; Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade, “Portrait of a Pointer.”
  • Best Breaking News Photo: Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Son Slain”; Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Flood Rescue”; Amy E. Voigt, The (Toledo) Blade, “Student Standoff.”
  • Best General News Photo: Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “A Crime’s Impact”; Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “Duck Rescue”; Glenn Hartong, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Free to Marry, But Not Here.”
  • Best Feature Photo: Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “New Splashpad”; Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “A Mother’s Touch”; Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Gusting Grandpa.”
  • Best Sports Photo: Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Taking It on the Cheek”; Jeff Swinger, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Bailey’s No Hitter”; Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Muddy Dive.”
  • Best Photo Essay: Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, “Quad Surprise”; Marvin Fong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Strongsville Teachers’ Strike”; Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “Mainstreaming Murphy.”
  • Best Community Service: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Heroin Epidemic”; The Columbus Dispatch, “Legacy of Neglect”; The (Toledo) Blade, “Changing Minds, Changing Lives.”
  • Best Special Section: Rachel Dissell and Leila Atassi, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Reinvestigating Rape”; Cliff Radel, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Mural Mystery – Solved”; John Faherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Rules of Grieving.”
  • Best Breaking News Coverage: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “3 Women Missing for Years, Found”; Cindi Andrews and Jason Williams, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Streetcar Vote”; Dayton Daily News, “Dayton Air Show Crash.”
  • Best Explanatory Reporting: Angela Townsend and Lynn Ischay, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Clues to Cancer”; Kris Turner, The (Toledo) Blade, “Going to Pot”; Doug Livingston, Akron Beacon Journal, “Ohio School Board.”
  • Best Enterprise Reporting: Rachel Dissell and Leila Atassi, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Reinvestigating Rape”; Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “After the Abuse”; Taylor Dungjen and Amy E. Voigt, The (Toledo) Blade, “Battle Lines: Gangs of Toledo.”
  • Best Investigative Reporting: Dan Gearino, The Columbus Dispatch, “Shocking Costs”; Kris Turner, The (Toledo) Blade, “Deals Gone Bad”; Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal, “InfoCision.”
  • Best Full Page Layout: Jeff Ruble, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Xerox”; Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Gay Marriage”; Patrick Kastner, The Columbus Dispatch, “Was it Worth It?”
  • Best Page One Layout: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, The (Toledo) Blade, The Columbus Dispatch.
  • Best Use of Multimedia: The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Heroin: Prescription for Pain”; Rachel Dissell and Leila Atassi, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Reinvestigating Rape.”

DIVISION IV, Newspapers with daily circulation of 25,000 to 74,999

  • Best Headline Writer: Jeff Verbus, The (Canton) Repository; Richard Logan, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Matt Arnold, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Business Writer: Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository; Jamison Cocklin, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Edd Pritchard, The (Canton) Repository.
  • Best Columnist: David Trinko, The Lima News; Laura Kessel, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; Charita Goshay, The (Canton) Repository.
  • Best Editorial Writer: Richard Logan, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Gayle Beck, The (Canton) Repository.
  • Best Feature Writer: Ashley Luthern, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository; Todd Franko, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Graphics Artist: Ricky Darbey, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Sports Columnist: Ed Puskas, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Joe Scalzo, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Steve Doerschuk, The (Canton) Repository.
  • Best Sports Feature Writer: Jim Naveau, The Lima News; Joe Scalzo, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository.
  • Best Sports Writer: Guy Cipriano, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; Steve Doerschuk, The (Canton) Repository; Joe Scalzo, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Photographer: Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository; William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; Jeff Forman, The (Willoughby) News-Herald.
  • Best News Writer: Kelli Young, The (Canton) Repository; Matthew Rink, The (Canton) Repository; Joe Gorman, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Sports Event Coverage: The (Canton) Repository, “State Football Finals”; The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Boys Basketball State Tournament”; Kevin Connelly and Peter Milliken, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Death of Sharon High School Football Players.”Best Sports Enterprise: Todd Porter, The (Canton) Repository, “OHSAA Competitive Balance”; Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository, “Concussions in Football”; Mark Podolski and Chris Lillstrung, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “50 for 50.”
  • Best Special Sports Section: The Lima News, “2013 High School Football Preview”; The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Mentor High School State Champs”; The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “High School Football Preview.”
  • Best Daily Sports Section: The (Willoughby) News-Herald, The (Canton) Repository, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Informational Graphics: Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Mill Creek Makeover”; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “The Great Flood of 1913″; Bob Kast, The (Canton) Repository, “Energy From Rock.”
  • Best Illustration: Michael Weiss, The (Canton) Repository, “Your Brain on Football”; Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News, “Bills of Health”; Michael Weiss, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Collage.”
  • Best Breaking News Photo: Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “Picking Up the Pieces”; Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “It’s a Miracle. They Saved her Life”; Madelyn Hastings, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “2 Kids Die in I-76 Accident.”
  • Best General News Photo: John Stoops, The Lima News, “Remembering Tara”; Jeff Forman, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Immigration Vigil”; Duncan Scott, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “T.J. Lane Killer.”
  • Best Feature Photo: Robert Yosay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “On the Right Trek”; Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “A Dab Will Do Ya”; Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “Fall Fun Day.”
  • Best Sports Photo: Richard Parrish, The Lima News, “Grabbing Golds”; Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “Rainout”; William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Varsity Blues.”
  • Best Photo Essay: The Lima News, “Big Ideas on Lima’s Big Day”; William Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Kaitlin Windt”; Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “Awesome With or Without His ‘Legs.’”
  • Best Community Service: The Lima News, “State of the State”; The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Drugs in the Mahoning Valley”; Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository, “The Bill of Rights.”
  • Best Special Section: The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Festival Preview”; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “The Great Flood of 1913″; The Lima News,
  • “Best of the Region.”
  • Best Breaking News Coverage: The Lima News, “Cop Stabbed; Officer Shoots Attacker”; The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Life in Prison for Chardon High Shooting”; The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Car Crash Kills 3.”
  • Best Explanatory Reporting: David S. Glasier, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Heroin in the Suburbs”; Heather Rutz, The Lima News, “Mayors’ Responsibilities Vary by Town”; The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Murder of Teddy Foltz.”
  • Best Enterprise Reporting: David Skolnick, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “$1,117,000 Spent on City Studies”; Kate Malongowski, The Lima News, “Choosing a Utility Supplier”; Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository, “11 Hours in Room 407.”
  • Best Investigative Reporting: Jamison Cocklin, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “What is Going On at 2761 Salt Springs Road?”; Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository, “Stark Metropolitan Housing Authority”; Matthew Rink and Kelli Young, The (Canton) Repository, “Taking Away the Badge.”
  • Best Full Page Layout: Denise Hunter, The Lima News, “Who We Are”; Michael Weiss, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Coloring Page”; Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.
  • Best Page One Layout: Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; The Lima News; The (Canton) Repository.
  • Best Use of Multimedia: The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Vindy Talk Radio”; David Trinko and Heather Rutz, The Lima News, “Municipal Salaries 2012″; Ben Duer, The (Canton) Repository, “Reciting the Bill of Rights.”

DIVISION III, Newspapers with daily circulation of 13,000

  • Best Headline Writer: Kurt Leonard, The (Findlay) Courier; Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register; Karen Mork, Sandusky Register.
  • Best Business Writer: Ron Selak Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle; Bobby Warren, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register.
  • Best Columnist: Andy Young, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Gere Goble, Mansfield News Journal; Steve Huszai, The (Wooster) Daily Record.
  • Best Editorial Writer: Roger Di Paolo, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register; Andy Young, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.
  • Best Feature Writer: Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle; Ashley Newman, Warren Tribune Chronicle; Taryn Lawson, The (Defiance) Crescent-News.
  • Best Graphics Artist: Joe Landsberger, Warren Tribune Chronicle; Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier; Karen Holcomb, Sandusky Register.
  • Best Sports Columnist: Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier; Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Don McCormack, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon.
  • Best Sports Feature Writer: Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier; Chris Assenheimer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.
  • Best Sports Writer: Larry Phillips, Mansfield News Journal; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; Rob McCurdy, Mansfield News Journal.
  • Best Photographer: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Luke Wark, Sandusky Register; Angela Wilhelm, Sandusky Register.
  • Best News Writer: Jessie Balmert, Mansfield News Journal; Meghan Millea, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal.
  • Best Sports Event Coverage: Bruce Hefflinger and Tim McDonough, The (Defiance) Crescent-News, “Boys State Basketball”; Sam Ameen, The (Lorain) Morning Journal, “Avon Lake Shoremen Rally Comes up Short”; Aaron Dorksen, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “State Wrestling Finals.”
  • Best Sports Enterprise: Bruce Hefflinger, The (Defiance) Crescent-News, “Wayno’s World”; Ted Radick and Jamie Baker, The (Findlay) Courier, “State’s Competitive Balance Plan”; Don McCormack, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “The Fear of Football.”
  • Best Special Sports Section: The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “High School Football”; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, “100 Years Forward”; Warren Tribune Chronicle, “2013 High School Football Preview.”
  • Best Daily Sports Section: Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Hank Keathley and Roger Metzger, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.
  • Best Informational Graphics: Joe Landsberger, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Pumping the Gas”; Nick Davis, Sandusky Register, “Crash Map”; Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier, “Firefighters by the Numbers.”
  • Best Illustration: Clay Sisk, Mansfield News Journal, “Zombie Apocalypse Survival Guide”; Joe Landsberger, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Check-up”; Kevin Keefe, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “Hometown Heroes.”
  • Best Breaking News Photo: Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, “A Mighty Wind”; Pat Burk, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “River Rescue”; Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, “The Roof is on Fire.”
  • Best General News Photo: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Homecoming Queen”; Steven Manheim, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Tears for Mom”; Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, “A Father’s Grief.”
  • Best Feature Photo: Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Sled Lights”; Pat Burk, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “100 Days”; Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Hawaiian Paradise.”
  • Best Sports Photo: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Little League”; Jim Cummings, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “High Five”; Angela Wilhelm, Sandusky Register, “Shot Denied.”
  • Best Photo Essay: Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Her Own Two Feet”; Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, “Kyra’s Story”; Angela Wilhelm, Sandusky Register, “The Perfect Legacy.”
  • Best Community Service: Joy Brown, The (Findlay) Courier, “Findlay Reconsiders Police Firing Range”; Amanda Seitz and Josh Sweigart, The (Hamilton) JournalNews, “Veteran Service Commissions”; Chelsea Miller, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Waste Pond Protest.”
  • Best Special Section: Joe Landsberger, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Summer Fun”; Mansfield News Journal, “Blueprint”; Mary Beth Wyko, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Veterans Day.”
  • Best Breaking News Coverage: Courtney Astolfi, Sandusky Register, “Campbell Street House Fire, Murder”; The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “July Storms”; Brad Dicken and Chelsea Miller, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Oberlin College’s Day of Solidarity.”
  • Best Explanatory Reporting: Mansfield News Journal, “A Warming Ohio”; Matt Sanctis, Springfield News-Sun, “Wine Farm Tax Battle”; Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Library Tax Issue.”
  • Best Enterprise Reporting: Virginia Shank, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Clean Sweep?”; Kaitlin Durbin and Linda Martz, Mansfield News Journal, “Shoplifting in Richland County”; Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal, “Teacher Donates Kidney to Former Student.”
  • Best Investigative Reporting: Jessica Cuffman and Courtney Astolfi, Sandusky Register, “Stabben, Beaten, Burned and Zapped”; Raymond L. Smith, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Sunshine”; Brad Dicken, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Book Buys Preceded Firing of Dean.”
  • Best Full Page Layout: Chad Murphy, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; Joe Landsberger, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Tracking Crime in Warren”; Nick Davis, Sandusky Register, “MLB Stadium Tour.”
  • Best Page One Layout: Ben Nagy, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; Mike Schaffer and Nick Davis, Sandusky Register; The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter.
  • Best Use of Multimedia: Sandusky Register, “Decision 2013″; Mark Froelich, The (Defiance) Crescent-News, “Tim & Chuck High School Football Show”; Mark Froelich, The (Defiance) Crescent-News, “Youngsters Discuss Christmas.”

DIVISION II, Newspapers with daily circulation of 8,000 to 12,999

  • Best Headline Writer: Jim Bartholow, The Marietta Times; Scott Kline, The Medina Gazette; Michael Buettner, Ashland Times-Gazette.
  • Best Business Writer: Dave Gossett, Steubenville Herald-Star; Hannah Sparling, Zanesville Times Recorder; Linda Harris, Steubenville Herald-Star.
  • Best Columnist: Rob Todor, The (Alliance) Review; Janice Kiaski, Steubenville Herald-Star; Chris Schillig, The (Alliance) Review.
  • Best Editorial Writer: Paul Giannamore, Steubenville Herald-Star; Jan Larson-McLaughlin, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; Dorma J. Tolson, Lisbon Morning Journal.
  • Best Feature Writer: Patrick O’Neill, Zanesville Times Recorder; Hannah Sparling, Zanesville Times Recorder; Tyler Buchanan, The Athens Messenger.
  • Best Graphics Artist: Chris Weidinger, Ashland Times-Gazette; Devon Brabenec, Ashland Times-Gazette; Michael Lehmkuhle, The (Newark) Advocate.
  • Best Sports Columnist: Jason Arkley, The Athens Messenger; Matt Hammond, Bellefontaine Examiner.
  • Best Sports Feature Writer: Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; Brandon Hannahs, Zanesville Times Recorder; Kevin Wiseman, The Athens Messenger.
  • Best Sports Writer: Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette; Tim Shoemaker, Ashland Times-Gazette; David Harpster, The (Massillon) Independent.
  • Best Photographer: Robb DeCamp, The Marietta Times; Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal; Kevin Whitlock, The (Massillon) Independent.
  • Best News Writer: Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent; Hannah Sparling, Zanesville Times Recorder; Loren Genson, The Medina Gazette.
  • Best Sports Event Coverage: Chris Easterling, The (Massillon) Independent, “2013 Wrestling Championships”; Doug Haidet and Tom Puskar, Ashland Times-Gazette, “State Tournament for the Ages”; The Medina Gazette, “Heartbroken Hornets.”
  • Best Sports Enterprise: Brandon Hannahs and Sam Blackburn, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Opening New Doors”; Doug Haidet, Ashland Times-Gazette, “50 Years at Community Stadium.”
  • Best Special Sports Section: Ashland Times-Gazette, “2013-14 Fastbreak Focus”; Matt Hammond and Steve Smith, Bellefontaine Examiner, “The Game”; Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, “2013 Football Preview.”
  • Best Daily Sports Section: Ashland Times-Gazette; The Medina Gazette; Ron Firth and Michael Burich, Lisbon Morning Journal.
  • Best Informational Graphics: Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times, “Founders’ Final Resting Spots”; Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times, “Must-Have Medical Tests”; Becky Tener, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Who Will Be Crowned?”
  • Best Illustration: Mark Pummell, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Golf Cover”; David Knox, The Medina Gazette, “Puff Balls”; Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times, “Heart Health.”
  • Best Breaking News Photo: Michael Lehmkuhle, The (Newark) Advocate, “Big ‘O’verturned”; Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal, “Saving the Day”; Michael Lehmkuhle, The (Newark) Advocate, “Mother’s Plea.”
  • Best General News Photo: Glenn Dettman, The (Massillon) Independent; Sarah Gordon, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Spelling Bee Emotions”; Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Paige Calendine.”
  • Best Feature Photo: Kevin Whitlock, The (Massillon) Independent, “Snow Fun”; Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal, “On the Fence”; Luke Gronneberg, The Sidney Daily News, “Baby Swing.”
  • Best Sports Photo: Ron Schwane, The Medina Gazette, “Header-ache”; Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal, “Bronc Flying”; Tom E. Puskar, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Where Did He Go?”
  • Best Photo Essay: Enoch Wu, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Last Day at Ridge”; Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “A World Apart”; Sara C. Tobias, The (Newark) Advocate, “It Takes a Village.”
  • Best Community Service: Alex Aspacher, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Road Rage Over Historic Home”; Shelley Grieshop, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Residents Want Improvements at Intersection”; The Medina Gazette, “Anatomy of a Teen Suicide.”
  • Best Special Section: The Marietta Times, “Progress 2013: The Great Flood 100 Years Later”; Ashland Times-Gazette, “Transitions: 2013 Progress Edition”; Steubenville Herald-Star, “Remembering John F. Kennedy.”
  • Best Breaking News Coverage: Missy Loar and Tom Puskar, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Another Pump House Fire”; Jo Ann Bobby-Gilbert, Lisbon Morning Journal, “Storm Wreaks Havoc”; Stephanie Ujhelyi, The (Alliance) Review, “Pipe Bomb Arrest.”
  • Best Explanatory Reporting: Courtney Day, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Moody’s Downgrades AU Bonds”; Jim Brewer, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Fracking Update”; The Marietta Times, “Preventative Measures for Finances.”
  • Best Enterprise Reporting: Bill Ryan, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Cow Farming”; David Knox, The Medina Gazette, “Ohio Losing High-Tech Jobs”; Christina McCune, The (Massillon) Independent, “SWAT Outcomes.”
  • Best Investigative Reporting: Loren Genson and David Knox, The Medina Gazette, “Superintendent’s Contract Has Lavish Perks”; Steve Robb, The Athens Messenger, “Athens County Sheriff Investigation”; Hannah Sparling, Zanesville Times Recorder, “BCI Investigation into Dugan Shooting.”
  • Best Full Page Layout: Wendy Van Sickle, The Athens Messenger, “‘A Christmas Story’ at 30″; Erin O’Neill, The Marietta Times, “Berry Sweet”; Ryan Gillis, Lisbon Morning Journal, “Big Rig.”
  • Best Page One Layout: Scott Kline, The Medina Gazette; Zanesville Times Recorder; The (Massillon) Independent.
  • Best Use of Multimedia: Joe Higgins, The Athens Messenger, “Forgotten Veterans”; J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “BGSU Football Ladies Night”; Shannon Harsh, The (Alliance) Review, “YMCA Tour.”

DIVISION I, Newspapers with daily circulation up to 7,900

  • Best Headline Writer: Chad Williamson, Marysville Journal-Tribune; Joel Sensenig, The (Fostoria) Review Times; Lora Abernathy, Wilmington News Journal.
  • Best Business Writer: Lance Cranmer, Washington Court House Record Herald; Dustin Ensinger, The Delaware Gazette; Kristina Smith, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.
  • Best Columnist: Ron Grubb, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; David Fong, Troy Daily News; Gary Abernathy, Hillsboro Times-Gazette.
  • Best Editorial Writer: Mike Throne, Chillicothe Gazette; Michael Caldwell, The Ironton Tribune; Jim Mackey, The (East Liverpool) Review.
  • Best Feature Writer: Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Anthony Conchel, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum; David Berman, Chillicothe Gazette.
  • Best Graphics Artist: Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune; Jason Smith, The (Fostoria) Review Times.
  • Best Sports Columnist: David Fong, Troy Daily News; Vince Guerrieri, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; Blake Williams, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.
  • Best Sports Feature Writer: Vince Nairn, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Jim Walker, The Ironton Tribune; David Fong, Troy Daily News.
  • Best Sports Writer: Vince Guerrieri, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; Josh Brown, Troy Daily News; David Fong, Troy Daily News.
  • Best Photographer: Brent Lewis, Chillicothe Gazette; Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune; James Miller, The Marion Star.
  • Best News Writer: Richard Sberna, The (East Liverpool) Review; Benita Heath, The Ironton Tribune; John Jarvis, The Marion Star.
  • Best Sports Event Coverage: Blake Williams, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Bloom-Carroll Softball State Title”; Scott Richards, Chillicothe Gazette, “State Track”; David Fong,
  • Troy Daily News, “Believe the Hype.”
  • Best Sports Enterprise: David Fong, Troy Daily News, “Catfished”; Vince Guerrieri, Port Clinton News-Herald, “OHSAA Competitive Balance Issues”; Scott Richards, Chillicothe Gazette, “Still a Long Way to Go.”
  • Best Special Sports Section: The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Camelback Tab”; Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “2013 High School Football Preview”; The (East Liverpool) Review, “High School Football 2013.”
  • Best Daily Sports Section: Coshocton Tribune, Troy Daily News, The (East Liverpool) Review.
  • Best Informational Graphics: Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune, “What is the Emergency?”; Lori Tuttle, Hillsboro Times-Gazette, “Tragic Circle Surrounding Jada Beth”; Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Proposed Paving Project Plans.”
  • Best Illustration: Tony Maluso, The (Tiffin) Advertiser-Tribune, “465″; Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Pair’s Leadership Shines”; Rich Lewis, Chillicothe Gazette, “Keep it Simple.”
  • Best Breaking News Photo: Ryan Horns, Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Bad Day”; Nancy Radcliff, Circleville Herald, “A Mother’s Prayer”; Brent Lewis, Chillicothe Gazette, “Close Call for Family.”
  • Best General News Photo: Jess Grimm, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Planning for the Worst”; Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Military Mother Surprises Son”; Bill Sinden, The Marion Star, “Marine Surprises Graduate.”
  • Best Feature Photo: Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune, “Not Everyone Loves a Parade”; David Polcyn, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum, “A Little to the Left Please”; Pat Gaietto, The (Tiffin) Advertiser-Tribune, “Rodeo.”
  • Best Sports Photo: Dave Polcyn, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum, “One Win Short”; James Miller, The Marion Star, “State Wrestling Championships”; J.D. Creer, The Salem News, “Ref Knocked Over.”
  • Best Photo Essay: Anthony Weber, Troy Daily News, “Fair-Well”; Jess Grimm, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Homegrown Life”; James Miller, The Marion Star, “Teachers Learn Self Defense.”
  • Best Community Service: Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Meals on Wheels”; Ryan Horns, Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Taken to the Cleaners”; Kristina Smith, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Cancer Cluster.”
  • Best Special Section: Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum, “Blueprint”; Chillicothe Gazette, “Salute to Veterans”; Debra Tobin, Logan Daily News, “Breast Cancer Awareness.”
  • Best Breaking News Coverage: The (Tiffin) Advertiser-Tribune, “5 Kids, Man Die in Trailer Fire”; Mary Ann Greier, The Salem News, “Salem Teacher Quits Amid Allegations”; Valerie Boateng, Coshocton Tribune, “911 Call.”
  • Best Explanatory Reporting: Chike Erokwu, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Causes of Jail Overcrowding”; Piqua Daily Call, “1913 Flood Series”; Nick Bechtel, The Marion Star, “Heroin in Marion: Recovering from Addiction.”
  • Best Enterprise Reporting: Kristina Smith, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Lake Erie Algae Coverage”; David Berman, Chillicothe Gazette, “Masco’s Exit Still Affecting Area”; Daniel Carson and Kristina Smith, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Downtown Fremont.”
  • Best Investigative Reporting: Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Clerk of Courts Investigation”; Ryan Horns, Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Eighth Street Arsonist”; Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, “Officer Reprimanded.”
  • Best Full Page Layout: Kathy Ording, Troy Daily News, “A Taste of History”; Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; Melody Vallieu, Troy Daily News, “Come Sea!”
  • Best Page One Layout: The (East Liverpool) Review; Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune; Coshocton Tribune.
  • Best Use of Multimedia: Lora Abernathy, Wilmington News Journal, “Major Case of Corruption”; Trevor Jones, Coshocton Tribune; Lori Tuttle, Hillsboro Times-Gazette, “More Than 100 Dogs Found.”
Share →