Any ONA member interested in serving on a committee should contact Dix or Executive Director Dennis Hetzel, dhetzel@ohionews.org.

Here is a complete roster of ONA committee members:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Karl Heminger, Findlay Publishing Co., Findlay
  • Keith Rathbun, The Budget, Sugarcreek
  • Bill Southern, The Blade, Toledo

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (new – former Training & Human Resources Committee)

  • Larry Dorschner (Chair), Morning-Journal, Lisbon
  • Jim Foust, BGSU, Bowling Green
  • John Berry, Enquirer Media, Cincinnati
  • Teri Hayt, Canton Repository
  • Andy Alexander, Ohio University
  • Thom Fladung, The Plain Dealer
  • Suzanne Klopfenstein, Cox Media Group Ohio

ADOHIO ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Jim Shine (Chair and Board Liaison), The Lima News, Lima
  • Karen Brown, I-75 Newspapers, Sidney
  • Lori Carver, Akron Beacon Journal, Akron
  • Teresa Maynard, Circleville Herald, Circleville
  • Lori McIntosh, The Chronicle Tribune, Warren
  • Chris Pettograsso, The Dispatch, Columbus
  • Barbara Staples, The Vindicator, Youngstown
  • Rick Szabrak, MNCO, Gannett, Lancaster
  • Ron Waite, Dix Communications, Kent

OHIO COALITION FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT BOARD

  • Dennis Hetzel (President), Ohio Newspaper Association
  • Monica Nieporte (Chair), The Messenger, Athens
  • David Marburger (Counsel), Baker & Hostetler, Cleveland
  • Daniel Behrens, The Journal-Tribune, Marysville
  • Dan Caterinicchia, The Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Edward Esposito, Rubber City Radio Group, Akron
  • Monica Dias, Frost Brown Todd, Cincinnati
  • Randy Ludlow, The Dispatch, Columbus
  • Keith Rathbun, The Budget, Sugarcreek

OHIO NEWSPAPERS FOUNDATION

  • Karl Heminger (President), Findlay Publishing Co., Findlay
  • Keith Rathbun (Treasurer), The Budget, Sugarcreek
  • Dennis Hetzel (Secretary), Ohio Newspaper Association

NEWSPAPERS IN EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  • Karmen Concannon (Chair), The Sentinel-Tribune, Bowling Green
  • Darrell Dawson, The Dispatch, Columbus
  • Lori Marks, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
  • Christy Muhoberac, The Dispatch, Columbus
  • Dana Wolfe, Ohio Community Media
  • Sue Bazzoli (ONA Staff Liaison), Ohio Newspaper Association

WEEKLY NEWSPAPER COMMITTEE

  • Mary Huber (Chair), Archbold Buckeye
  • Diane Chiddister, Yellow Springs News
  • David Keller, Morgan County Herald, McConnelsville
  • Jerry Mossbarger, The Telegram, Jackson
  • Erica Peterson, Record Publishing, Stow
  • Kim Ross-Polito, Crestline Advocate
  • Doug Dixon, This Week newspapers

2014 CONVENTION COMMITTEE

  • Lori Figurski (Chair), Times-Leader, Martins Ferry
  • Ted Daniels, (Immediate Past Chair), Times-Gazette, Ashland
  • Tom Brennan, The News-Journal, Mansfield
  • Dennis Hetzel, Ohio Newspaper Association
  • TJ Hubbard, The Examiner, Bellefontaine
  • Mary Huber, Archbold Buckeye, Archbold
  • Dick Morris, The Sentinel-Tribune, Bowling Green
  • Monica Nieporte, The Messenger, Athens
  • Mark Woodruff, Enquirer Media, Cincinnati
  • Bruce Winges, Akron Beacon-Journal
  • Paul Martin, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram

WORKERS COMP COMMITTEE (only meets as needed)

  • David Dix (Chair), Record-Courier, Kent-Ravenna
  • John Dee, The Courier, Findlay
  • Dale Gerber, The Daily Record, Wooster

INVESTMENT REVIEW COMMITTEE (ad hoc committee for 2013)

  • Karl Heminger (Chair), Findlay Publishing
  • David Dix (Ex Officio), Dix Communications
  • Bill Southern, The Blade, Toledo
  • Keith Rathbun, The Budget, Sugarcreek
  • Andrea Mathewson, Akron Beacon-Journal
  • Joe Gallo, Dispatch Publishing, Columbus

ONA CIRCULATION MANAGERS COMMITTEE

  • Kim Wilhelm (Chair), Findlay Courier
  • Dick Fuller, The Blade, Toledo
  • Rob Jenney (Website Chair), Findlay Courier
  • Convention Subcommittee: Kim Wilhelm, Findlay Courier (Chair); Dick Fuller, The Blade (Program); Tom Zeller, The Blade (Promotions Awards); Tom Warwick, Schermerhorn Bros. (Advertising Buyers Guide/Vendor Representative); Jeff Cole (Training Chair), The Blade, Toledo