Ohio News Media Association

Advancing Ohio's news media and local journalism since 1933

Committees

Any ONMA member interested in serving on a committee should contact Board President Karl Heminger or Executive Director Dennis Hetzel, dhetzel@ohionews.org.

Here is a complete roster of ONMA committee members:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Bill Southern, The Blade, Toledo, board president
Monica Nieporte, Athens Messenger, board vice president
Ron Waite, Cuyahoga Falls News-Press, board treasurer
Bruce Winges, Akron Beacon-Journal
Dennis Hetzel, ONMA, Columbus, board secretary

OHIO NEWS MEDIA FOUNDATION

Monica Nieporte, Athens Messenger, president
Ron Waite, Cuyahoga Falls News-Press, treasurer
Dennis Hetzel, Ohio News Media Association, secretary

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Karl Heminger (Chair and Board Liaison), The Courier, Findlay
Andy Alexander, Ohio University, Athens
Christopher Cullis, The Bryan Times
James Foust, Bowling Green State University
Suzanne Klopfenstein, Cox Media Group Ohio, Dayton
Jesse Mullen, Civitas Media, Miamisburg
George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer/ NE Ohio Media Group, Cleveland
Hillary Warren, Otterbein University, Westerville
Deb Zwez, Wapakoneta Daily News
Valecia Quinn, Gannett, Louisville KY/Cincinnati OH
ONMA staff liaisons: Dennis Hetzel and Sue Bazzoli

 

ADOHIO ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Ron Waite (Chair and Board Liaison), Sandusky Register, Sandusky
John Berry, Cincinnati Enquirer/Gannett
Terry Bouquot, Cox Media Group Ohio, Dayton
Heather Foor, The Toledo Blade
Teresa Maynard, Circleville Herald, Circleville
Chris Pettograsso, The Dispatch, Columbus
Jamie Beacom, Star Beacon, Ashtabula  
Barbara Staples, Lima News, Lima
ONMA staff liaison: Walt Dozier, AdOhio, Columbus
 

NEWSPAPERS IN EDUCATION COMMITTEE 

Karmen Concannon (Chair and Board Liaison), The Sentinel-Tribune, Bowling Green
Michelle Hartman, Mt. Vernon News
Josh Morrison, Ironton Tribune
Christine Smallman, The Blade, Toledo
Tara Kerscher, Akron Beacon Journal
ONMA staff liaison: Sue Bazzoli

WEEKLY NEWSPAPER COMMITTEE

Mary Huber (Chair), Archbold Buckeye
Diane Chiddister, Yellow Springs News
Amanda Crabtree, The Telegram, Jackson
Doug Dixon, Dispatch Media Group, Columbus
Mark Fortune, Coshocton County Beacon
John Karlovec, Geauga County Maple Leaf, Chardon
Beverly Keller, The Budget, Sugarcreek
David Keller, Morgan County Herald, McConnelsville
Ellen Kleinerman, Douthit Communications, Chagrin Falls
ONMA staff liaison: Sue Bazzoli

2018 CONVENTION COMMITTEE

Paul Martin, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram (Chair and Board Liaison)
Lori Figurski, Ogden Newspapers, Inc. (Immediate Past Chair)
Karmen Concannon, The Sentinel-Tribune, Bowling Green
David Dix, The Courier, Kent-Ravenna
Kirk Dougal, Adams Publishing Group, Athens
Karl Heminger, Findlay Publishing Co.
Mary Huber, Archbold Buckeye
Dave Johnson, Akron Beacon Journal (Circulation)
Monica Nieporte, The Athens Messenger
Bruce Winges, Akron Beacon Journal
ONMA staff liaisons: Dennis Hetzel and Sue Bazzoli

 

ONMA CIRCULATION MANAGERS COMMITTEE

Shaun Schweitzer, Akron Beacon Journal (Committee Chair)
Kim Wilhelm, The Courier, Findlay (Immediate Past Chair)
John Quaintance, Lima News(Carrier of the Year Committee)
Mike Burlingame, Cox Media Group Ohio, Dayton
Dick Fuller, The Blade, Toledo (Conference Committee)
David Johnson, Akron Beacon Journal
Rob Jenney, Findlay Courier (Website)
Josh Morrison, Ironton Tribune
Valecia Quinn, Gannett Co., Louisville KY/Cincinnati (Training Committee)
Greg Meyers, The Crescent-News, Defiance
Mark Shorts, Sidney Daily News
Jim Smith, Steel City Corp., Ashland
Tom Warwick, Schermerhorn Bros., Lombard, IL (Vendor Representative)
Tom Zeller, The Blade, Toledo
ONMA staff liaison: Sue Bazzoli

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Bruce Winges, Akron Beacon Journal (Chair and Board Liaison)
Michael Farrell, Baker Hostetler, Cleveland (ONA General Counsel)
John C. Greiner, Graydon Head, Cincinnati (Gannett Counsel)
Bradley Harmon, The Columbus Dispatch
Monica Nieporte, The Messenger, Athens
Tim Parkison, The Sandusky Register
Lissette Rivera, Advance Ohio, Cleveland
Bill Southern, The Blade, Toledo
Ron Waite, Dix Communications, Kent
ONMA staff liaison: Dennis Hetzel and Capitol Consulting Group, Columbus

 

DUES & MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Ken Douthit, Douthit Communications, Sandusky (Chair)
Scott Champion, Clermont Sun, Milford
Paul Martin, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram
Bill Southern, The Blade, Toledo
ONMA staff liaison: Dennis Hetzel

 

OHIO COALITION FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT BOARD

As elected by the Ohio News Media Foundation board

Dennis Hetzel (President), Ohio Newspaper Association
Monica Nieporte (Chair), The Messenger, Athens
David Marburger (Counsel), Cleveland
Monica Dias, Frost Brown Todd, Cincinnati
Ken Douthit, Douthit Communications, Sandusky
Edward Esposito, Rubber City Radio Group, Akron
Bill Southern, The Blade, Toledo
George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
Catherine Turcer, Common Cause Ohio, Columbus
ONMA staff liaisons: Sue Bazzoli and Jason Sanford